CAFE Canada

CAFE 2016 Family Business Symposium Program

Notes:
1. Opening and Closing times for Symposium are confirmed, however, details concerning what is happening when and where are subject to change.
2. IFEA will grant 1 Continuing Education (CE) credit for each educational hour at the CAFE 2016 Family Business Symposium. Attend Symposium and earn up to 7 CE credits to enhance your skills and knowledge to provide better service to your family business clients.

    Time               

Speaker(s)

   Session Type                   

Topic

 Room/Location     

  Monday May 16

1:30 - 2:00

Koel Loyer
Allen S. Taylor
Jim Burton

 

     Welcome & Opening Comments    

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

2:00 – 2:45

Tony Dilawri

Family Keynote

    3 Brothers, 3 Principles, The Dilawri Family,
Canada's Largest Auto Dealership
    

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

2:45 – 3:00

        BREAK ~ light refreshments will be available

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

3:00 – 4:30

Wayne Lee

Interactive Keynote

Set Your GPS for Success

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

4:30 – 4:40

Koel Loyer

 

Closing Comments - Day 1

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

5:00 – 6:30

 

Reception

Opening Reception: Welcome to Calgary

Sunterra MarketBar

Tuesday May 17

7:30 – 8:30

BREAKFAST

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

8:30 – 8:45

Koel Loyer

 

Opening Comments - Day 2

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

8:45 – 9:30

Todd Hirsch

Keynote

 Spiders in Space: Profiles and Lessons from
Great Canadian Adaptors

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

9:30 – 10:15

Patrick Bermingham 

Family Keynote

 Bermingham Foundation Solutions: 119 years, 4 generations
and 60 mins with CAFE!

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

10:15 – 10:45

BREAK  ~ light refreshments will be available

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

10:45 – 12:15

Arthur C. Salzer

 

Concurrent

Workshops

Taking the Next Steps in Securing Your Family's Future

Walker / Bannerman,
3rd Floor    

David Simpson

Celebrate Entrepreneurs!

Doll / Herald,
3rd Floor

Trudy Pelletier

 Mastering Conflict: How to Transform the
Inherent Enemies of Communication

Stephen Room,
3rd Floor

12:15 – 1:00

LUNCH

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

1:00 – 2:30

Kathy Bright

Matt Fullbrook

 

Concurrent

Workshops

 Perspectives in Family Enterprise Governance:
The Business’ Board of Directors
Panelists: Peter Johnson, Margaret-Jean Mannix, Bill Bone

Doll / Herald,
3rd Floor

Shawn Casemore

Dealing with Our Differences: How Generational Perspectives Influence the Succession Planning Process

Walker / Bannerman,
3rd Floor

Paul R. Coleman

Perspectives on Women in Family Business
Panelists:
Amy Gorham, Paul Higgins Jr., Lauretta Enders, Krista Han

Stephen Room,
3rd Floor

2:30 – 3:00

BREAK ~ light refreshments will be available

 Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

3:00 – 3:45

Wendy Sage-Hayward

Keynote

Setting Family Employees Up for Success

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

3:45 - 4:00

Koel Loyer

 

Closing Comments - Day 2

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

4:00 – 6:00

FREE TIME

6:00 – 6:45


 

FEYA Gala

Reception

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

7:00 - 8:30

 

Dinner

 

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

8:30 - 9:00

 

 Awards

9:00 – 10:00

Andrew Molson

Gordon Pitts

FEYA Gala
Family Keynote

 The Molson family legacy, more than just a great beer!
Lessons from one of the oldest family businesses in Canada

Wednesday May 18

7:30 – 8:30

BREAKFAST

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

8:30 – 8:45

Koel Loyer

 

Opening Comments - Day 3

 Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

8:45 – 10:15

John DeHart

Family Keynote

Maximize Your Competitive Advantage as a Family Business

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

10:15 – 10:45

BREAK ~ light refreshments will be available

 Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

10:45 – 12:15

Beverly J. Johnson

Perry B. Muhlbier

 

Concurrent

Workshops

 Painting a Clear Picture of Long Term Family Success

Stephen Room
3rd Floor

Kathy McLaughlin

 Leading Extraordinary Teams: Building on Family Foundations

Walker / Bannerman,
3rd Floor

Judi Cunningham 

Wendy Sage-Hayward

 How to Choose and Work with Your Advisors

Doll / Herald
3rd Floor

12:15 – 1:00

Lunch

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer, 3rd Floor

1:00 – 2:30

Shauna Feth

Don Zinyk

 

Concurrent

Workshops

 How to Pass the Torch, Not the Pain

Walker / Bannerman,
3rd Floor

 Samoan Circle: Talking Sex, Death, and Money in Family Business

Stephen Room,
3rd Floor

Nicky Scott

Kathy Reich

 Preparing Heirs for Assets (not the other way around!)

 Doll / Herald,
3rd Floor

2:30 – 3:00

BREAK ~ light refreshments will be available

Imperial Ballroom
Foyer,  3rd Floor 

3:00 – 4:15

W. Brett Wilson

Closing Keynote

 Empowerment, Entrepreneurship, Philanthropy and Wealth Transfer

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor

4:15 – 4:30

Allen S. Taylor


Closing Comments

Imperial Ballroom,
3rd Floor